“Making Storytime an Entertainment Experience”

Storytime Pods Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy describes how Storytime Pods ABN: 93 165 833 983 collects, holds, uses and discloses personal information consistent with the Australian Privacy Act 1988.

Storytime Pods is committed to protecting the privacy of your personal information.

An individual who provides personal information to Storytime Pods, either directly or through a business partner or service provider, is given access to this Policy.

By providing personal information to Storytime Pods and having access to this Policy, either directly or through a business partner or service provider, an individual consents to Storytime Pods collecting, holding, using and disclosing personal information in accordance with this Policy.

What information do we collect and how do we use it?

When you use Storytime Pods products or websites we may collect your first and last name, email address, mobile phone number and postcode. When using Storytime Pod products, we may also: (i) collect your credit card details and record your time of usage of the products for payment purposes; and (ii) take photos of yourself/your child if you elect to take a photo for the purposes of emailing the photo to yourself or to post on social media,

Social Media

We periodically run competitions on our websites and on Facebook. To enter these competitions, you may be required to provide your correct name, email address and/or delivery address if these are required for you to receive the competition prize.

Cookies

Like many websites, we use cookies to enhance your experience and gather information about visitors and visits to our websites. Cookies are small files that a site or its service provider transfers to your computer’s hard drive through your Web browser (if you allow) that enables the site’s or service provider’s systems to recognise your browser and capture and remember certain information. They are also used to help us understand your preferences based on previous or current site activity, which enables us to provide you with improved services. We also use cookies to help us compile aggregate data about site traffic and site interaction so that we can offer better site experiences and tools in the future.

We may contract third-party service providers to assist us in better understanding our site visitors. These service providers are not permitted to use the information collected on our behalf except to help us conduct and improve our business.

You can choose to have your web browser (like Google Chrome or Internet Explorer) warn you each time a cookie is being sent, or you can choose to turn off all cookies. Each browser is a little different, so look at your browser Help menu to learn the correct way to modify your cookies. If you turn cookies off, you won’t have access to many features that make your site experience more efficient and some of our services will not function properly. However, you can still contact the Storytime Pods team over the telephone for assistance.

Email communications

All Storytime Pods email communications are in accordance with the Spam Act 2003.  Storytime Pods may send you promotional emails. To opt-out of these email communications, you can click on the unsubscribe link at the bottom of the email.

How do we protect personal information?

We implement a variety of security measures to maintain the safety of your personal information. Your personal information is stored on secure networks and is only accessible by a limited number of people who have special access rights to such systems, and are required to keep the information confidential. When you place orders or access your personal information, we offer the use of a secure server. All sensitive/credit information you supply is transmitted via Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology and then encrypted into our databases to be only accessed as stated above.

Disclosure of information to Third Parties

Storytime Pods does not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer your personal information to third party sources. The term ‘third party sources’ does not include website hosting partners and other parties who assist us in operating our websites, conducting our business, or servicing you, so long as those parties agree to keep this information confidential. We may also release your information when we believe release is appropriate to comply with the law, enforce our site policies, or protect ours or others’ rights, property, or safety. However, non-personally identifiable visitor information may be provided to other parties for marketing, advertising, or other uses.

Third Party Links

In an attempt to provide you with increased value, we may include third party links on our site. These linked sites have separate and independent privacy policies. We therefore have no responsibility or liability for the content and activities of these linked sites. Nonetheless, we seek to protect the integrity of our site and welcome any feedback about these linked sites (including if a specific link does not work).

Changes to our Privacy Policy

Storytime Pods will endeavour to keep this privacy policy up to date to reflect any changes needed in accordance with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) and the Privacy Amendment (Enhancing Privacy Protection) Act 2012 (Cth). If we decide to change our privacy policy, we will post those changes on this page. Policy changes will apply only to information collected after the date of the change. This policy was last modified on the ‘Policy last updated’ date below.

Terms of Use

Please also visit our Terms of Use section establishing the use, disclaimers, and limitations of liability governing the use of our websites and our Storytime Pod products

Access to and correction of personal information

Storytime Pods will take reasonable steps to ensure that all your personal information it holds is accurate, up-to-date and relevant. You can request access to or corrections of your personal information held by Storytime Pods by contacting the Storytime Pods team.

If Information or consent is not provided

Without all of the required personal information being provided or consent being given, Storytime Pods will not be able to provide the product or service an individual is seeking, and may not be able to handle enquiries or claims in connection with those products or services.

How can I make a complaint?

If you wish to lodge a complaint with Storytime Pods about your privacy, please contact our Privacy Officer with the details below.  Storytime Pods regards any complaints very seriously and will take all necessary steps to address your complaint in a timely manner by phone and or email.

Storytime Pods Privacy Officer:
Ph:  1300 90 1133
Email: contact@storytimepods.com.au
Address: PO Box 3183, Ripponlea, VIC 3185, Australia

Your consent

When an individual accesses the Storytime Pods products or websites or opens an email on which this Privacy Policy and Notification is located or linked, the individual is directed to read it. As a result, the individual is notified of the matters that Storytime Pods must notify in accordance with the Australian Privacy Principles and consents to the collection, handling, use and disclosure of personal information by Storytime Pods in accordance with this Policy.

This website is published by Storytime Pods.

This Privacy Statement has been developed in accordance with the applicable laws.

Policy last updated:  16 July 2015